Cheetahs have a range through many different countries in Africa. Also a smaller population live in Iran.
Central Africa Republic
Namibia** (largest population & where CCF is located)
Also in parts of Sahel (a transition area in Africa between the Sahara to the north and the Sudanian Savanna to the south)
How long do cheetahs live?
Cheetahs can live 10 -12 years in the wild. Male cheetahs often have shorter lives because of they have to fight for territory. Captive cheetahs can live up to 16 years.
What type of home (habitat) do cheetahs live in the world?
Most of the cheetahs in the world live in grasslands on the African savanna. Grasslands can be very thick with brush. In other parts of the world cheetahs live on scrub lands, deserts and mountainous areas.
What is a group of cheetahs called?
Male cheetahs, typically brothers, form a coalition and are the small groups of adult cheetahs seen on the savanna. They roam, hunt and often stay together for life. Some male cheetahs live alone.
Female cheetahs live by themselves unless they are caring for their baby cheetahs (cubs).
Is there a different word for male and female cheetahs?
No. Male and female cheetahs are both called cheetahs. There is not a difference like the lion family in which the males are called lions and the females are called lioness.
How Cheetahs Survive
Do cheetahs roam a lot?
Cheetahs travel often looking for food or mates. Male cheetahs travel longer distances then female cheetahs. Scientists call the land or territory cheetahs commonly travel their "cheetah' home ranges.
Do cheetahs have predators (enemies)?
Cheetahs have to be careful around lions, hyenas, leopards, eagles and other male cheetahs. These animals can threaten their meals, territories and small cubs.
Are cheetahs good hunters?
Yes! Cheetahs have great success in capturing its food but they are often worn out by the chase and need time to rest. This presents a problem for the cheetah because they have trouble defending their fresh kill.
Often their meal is stolen by lions, hyenas, or wild dogs. Cheetahs will not fight to keep their food but take 'flight' and leave the food to the larger animals.
Cheetahs are not very good climbers but can use large horizontal limbs to climb trees and use them as lookout areas for prey.
Cheetahs will scent mark these 'play trees' with their urine or scat (poop). Groups of male cheetahs will often scent the same tree and leave their mark to discourage other male cheetahs from using the same tree.
Cheetahs are able to use the dark of night to help them
sneak up on their prey.
*Watch the Netflix Night on Earth documentary (2020) to see fascinating night time video of
cheetahs hunting in the dark of the night.
How often do cheetahs eat?
Male cheetahs and female cheetahs hunt every 2-3 days while mama cheetahs have to hunt every day to feed hungry growing cubs. No grocery stores for them.
How do cheetahs hunt for food?
Cheetahs often hide in the bush and spend a lot of time waiting for the best opportunity. They take their time stalking to get close to their prey. The cheetah then darts out and the chase starts! The chase is quick often lasting only 20 seconds and the prey is caught. The cheetah clamps down on the neck/throat to cut off the air supply of the animal.
That's a different kind of takeout!
When do cheetahs hunt for food?
Cheetahs were once thought to be only day hunters but a recent documentary* shot at night time showed that cheetahs can take their prey in the dark of night too. Typically cheetahs hunt at early morning (dawn) and late afternoon (dusk).
What do cheetahs eat?
Cheetahs are meat-eaters (carnivores). They eat smaller antelopes like Thomson's gazelle, springbok, steenbok, duiker, the young of larger antelopes, young warthogs, hares and game birds.
Cheetahs have a favorite food!
Thomson's gazelles are their favorite food!
Thomson's gazelles are herbivores which means they eat grasses and are often seen on the savanna grazing. Thomson's gazelles have great hearing which can help them tell when predators are around.
They too can run fast and give cheetahs a good chase. Thomson's gazelles run up to 50 miles per hour and can make sudden leaps into the air. This type of behavior is called pronking.
Mama Cheetahs & Cubs
What are baby cheetahs called?
Baby cheetahs are called cubs.
Dominic at Cheetah Conservation Fund, 2018
How many cubs can a cheetah have?
Most female cheetahs typically have 3-5 baby cubs in the wild.
Can cheetah cubs see when first born?
Nope, cheetahs are born blind. Their eyes will start to see about 12 days after birth. Cheetah cubs eventually develop good eyesight that will help them to spot prey once they are ready to hunt.
Are cheetah cubs born to hunt?
No, mama cheetahs teach the cubs to hunt for food (prey) when they are 12-15 months old. Although cheetah cubs are born with a natural instinct to explore and play. Just like a human baby!
Who raises the cheetah cubs?
Mama cheetahs raise their cubs by themselves and do a great job as a single parent. They are with them for over a year (about 18 months). Mama cheetahs spend a lot of time hunting to feed her growing kids. and teaching the cubs to hunt for food (prey).
What do cheetah cubs look like?
They are CUTIES! The cubs have big eyes, spots and fluffy hair make them look very cute. Cheetah cubs are born with fluffy light grey/tan fur on their heads that runs the length of their bodies. This is known as a mantle. This mantle helps the cubs blend into their environment and camouflage them.
Yes that's true! The fluff on the cheetah cubs looks much like a honey badger and this can help protect them from predators. Many predators don't want to mess with honey badgers. Honey badgers can be ferocious (mean) and often attack animals larger than itself.